All Programs at Spirit Rock

For particular calendar views you can use the menu on the left hand side. Click on your desired retreat or program within the calendar to see the corresponding information like the description, cost, and teachers as well as to register.

Options for using our calendar:

  • Use the search box below to find programs that are of interest to you.
  • To browse upcoming programs by type of event or by teacher, click “Filter Events” below, then choose from the options that appear onscreen.
  • To reset your search and start over, simply refresh your browser.

Filter Events

Event Type:

All

Teacher:

All

January 2018

01Jan12:00 AM31Dec(Dec 31)12:00 AMA Special Dharma Evening with Joseph GoldsteinRecorded July 2018 - In Conversation with Michelle Latvala, Spirit Rock Executive Director(January 1) 12:00 AM - (December 31) 12:00 AM Online Teacher(s): Joseph Goldstein

01Jan12:00 AM01Oct12:00 AMMake Peace with Your MindSelf-Paced Online Course(January 1) 12:00 AM - (October 1) 12:00 AM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

01Jan12:00 AM31Dec(Dec 31)12:00 AMEveryday Life as Mindfulness PracticeSelf-Paced Online Course(January 1) 12:00 AM - (December 31) 12:00 AM Online Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein

August 2018

13Aug(Aug 13)3:00 PM18(Aug 18)11:30 AMA Path of HappinessA Retreat for the LGBTQI Gender-Fluid Community3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (18) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Arinna Weisman, Lama Rod Owens, Noliwe Alexander, Katy Wiss (trainee)

16Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

17Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMPrecious Life, Sacred Death10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

18Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMAware: The Science and Practice of Presence10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Dan Siegel, MD

18Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMFinding Refuge, Finding HomeA Day in Nature10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Susie Harrington

18Aug(Aug 18)10:00 AM25(Aug 25)4:30 PMAware: The Science and Practice of Presence -- LIVESTREAM10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (25) Online Teacher(s): Dan Siegel, PhD

18Aug(Aug 18)10:00 AM19(Aug 19)4:30 PMFULL/WAIT LISTEngaging the Deep HeartA Writing Weekend10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (19) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Roger Housden

19Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMLiberation Dharma: Collective Awakening to Heal the World10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Joanna Macy

19Aug(Aug 19)3:00 PM28(Aug 28)11:30 AMConcentration Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (28) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, Sally Armstrong, Donald Rothberg, Susie Harrington, Beth Sternlieb (assistant), Amana Johnson (trainee)

20Aug7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield

20Aug7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

22Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

23Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

24Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMLiberate the Body, Stretch the Mind10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Katchie Ananda

25Aug10:00 AM5:00 PMResponding to a Turbulent Political World10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Arinna Weisman, Philip Hutchings

26Aug(Aug 26)10:00 AM02Sep(Sep 2)4:30 PMLoving What Is -- LIVESTREAM10:00 AM - (September 2) 4:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Byron Katie

26Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMLoving What Is10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Byron Katie

27Aug7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

27Aug7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

29Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

29Aug(Aug 29)3:00 PM03Sep(Sep 3)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTLabor Day Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - (September 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): James Baraz, Sharda Rogell, Howard Cohn, Terry Vandiver (yoga), Kaira Jewel Lingo (assistant)

30Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

31Aug10:00 AM5:00 PMCultivating Wise SpeechBecoming More Skillful in Your Speech Practice10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg

31Aug(Aug 31)2:30 PM02Sep(Sep 2)5:00 PMEvent CancelledAbhayagiri Teen Retreat - CANCELLED2:30 PM - (September 2) 5:00 PM Abhayagiri Monastery Teacher(s): Ajahn Karunadhammo, Ajahn Ñaniko, Forest Fein

September 2018

01Sep10:00 AM02(Sep 2)4:30 PMWorking with Anger: Developing Skill with Intense Feeling10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (2) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD

01Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMDivorce: A Doorway to Liberation10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT

02Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMMindfulness for Emotional Balance: Deepening Joy in Daily Life10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Celeste Young

03Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

03Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Wes Nisker

05Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

06Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

06Sep7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

07Sep9:30 AM4:30 PMResilience, Equanimity, and Well-BeingLearning to Bounce Back from Disappointment, Difficulty, even Disaster9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Linda Graham

08Sep9:30 AM5:00 PMThe Meditator’s Life of the Buddha -- LIVESTREAMA Day Retreat for Experienced Practitioners9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Bhikkhu Analayo

08Sep9:30 AM5:00 PMThe Meditator’s Life of the BuddhaA Day Retreat for Experienced Practitioners9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Bhikkhu Analayo

09Sep9:30 AM5:00 PMThe Essence of Buddhist Psychology9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD

10Sep(Sep 10)3:00 PM16(Sep 16)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTMeditation and the Spirit of Creativity3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (16) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anna Douglas, Nina Wise (movement/storytelling instructor), Anne Cushman (writer), Stewart Cubley (painter), Claudia Erzinger (painter)

10Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): John Martin

10Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

11Sep10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

12Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

13Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

13Sep7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

14Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMYoga + Dharma: Awakening in the Body10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ashley Sharp

14Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery with Kevin Griffin7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

15Sep9:30 AM5:00 PMLoving the Earth -- LIVESTREAMHealing the Planet through Mindful Engagement9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): James Baraz & Friends: Julia Butterfly Hill, Jack Kornfield, Joanna Macy, Anam Thubten, Belvie Rooks, Naomi Newman, One Earth Sangha, and others

15Sep9:30 AM5:00 PMLoving the EarthHealing the Planet through Mindful Engagement9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): James Baraz & Friends: Julia Butterfly Hill, Jack Kornfield, Joanna Macy, Anam Thubten, Belvie Rooks, Naomi Newman, One Earth Sangha, and others

16Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMTwo Wings to Fly: Wisdom and Compassion as Embodied Practices10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Christiane Wolf, PhD, MD

16Sep10:00 AM5:00 PMMindfulness as Medicine: An Approach to Stress Reduction, Chronic Pain, and Illness10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Bob Stahl, PhD, Steve Flowers, MFT

17Sep(Sep 17)3:00 PM23(Sep 23)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTTransforming the Judgmental Mind3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg

17Sep(Sep 17)3:00 PM23(Sep 23)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTFinding Freedom in the Body3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mary Grace Orr, Bob Stahl, Christiane Wolf, Marcy Reynolds (qigong)

17Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

17Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield

19Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

20Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

20Sep7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

21Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMMeditation and Spontaneous Self-ExpressionA Fall Equinox Day Retreat10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Nina Wise

22Sep9:00 AM5:00 PMCultivating a Boundless Mind9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ayya Anandabodhi, Ayya Santacitta, Isabelita Papa

22Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMDharma of Our Stories: Embracing Our 10,000 Joys and Sorrows10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, Noliwe Alexander

23Sep10:30 AM3:00 PMFall Family Day10:30 AM - 3:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kate Munding, Eve Decker

24Sep(Sep 24)3:00 PM30(Sep 30)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTWisdom Rising - A Women's Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (30) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Spring Washam, Anna Douglas, JoAnna Hardy, Erin Selover, Kate Johnson (assistant & yoga), Devon Hase (trainee)

24Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

24Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

26Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

27Sep10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

27Sep7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

28Sep9:30 AM4:30 PMOpening to Joy and Peace in NatureA Nature Meditation Day Retreat9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Outside Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA

29Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMEmbodying Presence: Relaxing the Body into Being10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): James Baraz, Adam Baraz

29Sep10:00 AM5:00 PMLife is the Teacher: Grief, Loss, and Letting Go10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Catherine Flaxman, MA, MFT

30Sep10:00 AM4:30 PMIntegrating Qigong & Meditation10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Teja Bell

30Sep10:00 AM5:00 PMAwakening Our Hearts: Exploring White Privilege10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): JD Doyle, Baruch Golden

30Sep6:00 PM8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Michele Andropoulos, Andrew Chaikin

30Sep6:00 PM8:30 PMFall Teen Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

October 2018

01Oct3:00 PM07(Oct 7)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTEvolving TogetherMindfulness Meditation and Modern Science3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (7) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Rick Hanson, Nikki Mirghafori, Alisa Dennis (teacher-in-training), Rachel Lewis (teacher-in-training), Terry Vandiver (yoga)

01Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt

01Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

03Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

04Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

04Oct7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

06Oct(Oct 6)10:00 AM07(Oct 7)4:30 PMResting in WholenessA Women's Weekend Retreat10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (7) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Heather Sundberg

06Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMFreedom, Here and Now10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Eugene Cash

07Oct9:30 AM1:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion9:30 AM - 1:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

07Oct6:00 PM8:30 PMFall Teen Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

07Oct6:00 PM8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Michele Andropoulos, Andrew Chaikin

08Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

08Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

09Oct10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

09Oct(Oct 9)3:00 PM14(Oct 14)11:30 AMMindfulness and Heartfulness for Insight and Liberation3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (14) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle, Chas DiCapua, Roxanne Dault (teacher-in-training), Yong Oh (teacher-in-training)

10Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

11Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

11Oct7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

12Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMSupporting Those in Pain: Mindfulness Tools for All Caregivers10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Oren Jay Sofer, SEP, Evan A. Wong

12Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery with Kevin Griffin7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

13Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMOur Mindful Yes to What Is10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): David Richo, PhD, MFT

13Oct(Oct 13)10:00 AM14(Oct 14)4:30 PMBringing Ease to Pain: Meditation for Pain Management10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (14) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Oren Jay Sofer, SEP

14Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMFinding our Stillpoint in the Storm: Exploring Equanimity & Wise Action10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT

14Oct6:00 PM8:30 PMFall Teen Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

14Oct6:00 PM8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Michele Andropoulos, Andrew Chaikin

15Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori

15Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

17Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

18Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

18Oct7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

19Oct(Oct 19)10:00 AM21(Oct 21)5:00 PMHealing Presence: Practicing with the Whole Heart10:00 AM - 5:00 PM (21) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ralph De La Rosa, LMSW

19Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMFocused Attention: Meditation for Developing Concentration and Serenity10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Tina Rasmussen, PhD, Stephen Snyder

20Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMNourishing Our Relationships: Deepening Our Connections to Others10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): James Baraz, Jane Baraz, MA

20Oct(Oct 20)3:00 PM24(Oct 24)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTInsight MeditationThe Convergence of Wisdom and Love3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (24) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dana DePalma, Diana Winston, Matthew Brensilver, Noliwe Alexander (assistant), Ashley Sharp (yoga)

21Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMThe Alchemy of Presence10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro

21Oct6:00 PM8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Michele Andropoulos, Andrew Chaikin

21Oct6:00 PM8:30 PMFall Teen Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

22Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

22Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield

24Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

25Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

25Oct(Oct 25)3:00 PM29(Oct 29)11:30 AMLoving Awareness - LOTTERYA Retreat for Experienced Meditators3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, Trudy Goodman, Teja Bell (qigong)

25Oct7:00 PM9:30 PMMindful Self-Compassion7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jane Baraz, MA, Linda Graham, MFT

26Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMBuilding Trust and Creativity at Work10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): John Martin

27Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMThe Way of Liberation: Freedom as a Way of Living -- LIVESTREAM10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Adyashanti

27Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMThe Way of Liberation: Freedom as a Way of Living10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Adyashanti

28Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMLiving Kindness: Buddhist Teachings for a Troubled World10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin

28Oct6:00 PM8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Michele Andropoulos, Andrew Chaikin

28Oct6:00 PM8:30 PMFall Teen Meditation Series6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

29Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Amma Thanasanti

29Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

31Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

31Oct(Oct 31)3:00 PM07Nov(Nov 7)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTReclamation of the SacredA Journey of Healing and Reconnection Through Insight Meditation(October 31) 3:00 PM - (November 7) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Thanissara, Kittisaro, Erin Treat, Yong Oh (assistant), Noliwe Alexander (trainee), Solwazi Johnson (trainee)

November 2018

01Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

03Nov10:00 AM4:30 PM​True Nourishment from Mind, Heart to Cell10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Andrea Lieberstein, MPH, RD, RYA, Elissa Epel, PhD, Venerable Jampa Sangmo

03Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMCultivating Spiritual Friendship: A Day of Insight Dialogue10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Janet Surrey, Bhante Sukhacitto

04Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMBeing Present in the Body: Using Mindfulness to Work with TraumaA Day for Self-Identified People of Color10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP

04Nov11:00 AM3:00 PMFall Teen Meditation Series11:00 AM - 3:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, Sean Feit Oakes

05Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

05Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

07Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

08Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

09Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery with Kevin Griffin7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

10Nov(Nov 10)10:00 AM11(Nov 11)5:00 PMCultivating Compassion: the Art and Science of Kindness10:00 AM - 5:00 PM (11) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori, PhD

10Nov(Nov 10)10:00 AM11(Nov 11)4:30 PMStrategies for Overcoming Distracting Thoughts: Practical Wisdom from the Middle Length Discourses10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (11) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Shaila Catherine

12Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Ruth King

12Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

13Nov10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

14Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

15Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

16Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMThe House That Ego Built: Understanding Self, Not-Self, and Identity10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Howard Cohn, PhD

16Nov(Nov 16)3:00 PM25(Nov 25)11:30 AMThanksgiving Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (25) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Erin Treat, Matthew Brensilver, Solwazi Johnson (teacher-in-training), Terry Vandiver (yoga), Jennifer Berezan (musician)

17Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMFreeing Yourself from the Inner Critic10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA

17Nov10:00 AM5:00 PMMindfulness-Based Stress Reduction: Cultivating Lifelong Tools to Reduce Stress, Pain, and Anxiety10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Juanita de Sanz, LMFT

18Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMOpening into Allness10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Rick Hanson, PhD

19Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Noliwe Alexander

19Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

21Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

22Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

23Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMYoga & Dharma: A Thanksgiving Day-Retreat10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ashley Sharp

23Nov(Nov 23)10:00 AM25(Nov 25)5:00 PMTransforming the Judgmental Mind and The Work of Byron Katie®10:00 AM - 5:00 PM (25) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD, Marisa Handler

24Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMTransgender & Ally Day Retreat: Cultivating Compassion for the Holidays and Beyond10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Fresh "Lev" White, Rene Rivera

25Nov9:00 AM5:00 PMLosing Fear of Formations9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ayya Anandabodhi, Ayya Santacitta, Isabelita Papa

26Nov(Nov 26)3:00 PM02Dec(Dec 2)11:30 AMSeven Factors of Awakening(November 26) 3:00 PM - (December 2) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash, Gina Sharpe, Pam Weiss, KairaJewel Lingo (assistant)

26Nov(Nov 26)3:00 PM02Dec(Dec 2)11:30 AMMindfulness as a Path of Awakening(November 26) 3:00 PM - (December 2) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman and Dawn Mauricio (teacher-in-training)

26Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja

26Nov7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

28Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

29Nov10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

December 2018

01Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMWise Intention: Living Our Heart's Aspiration10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Celeste Young

01Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMA Path for Couples: Joyful Connection, Mindful Communication10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Debra Chamberlin-Taylor, George Taylor, MFT

02Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMThe Art and Practice of Forgiveness10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP, Noliwe Alexander

02Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMThe Dharma of Money: Creating Your Financial Karma10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Spencer Sherman

03Dec(Dec 3)3:00 PM09(Dec 9)11:30 AMAwakening in the BodyYoga and Meditation3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (9) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman, Kate Johnson, Brent Morton, Rolf Gates (yoga), Amana Brembry Johnson (teacher-in-training)

03Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

03Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman

05Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

06Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

07Dec(Dec 7)10:00 AM09(Dec 9)4:30 PMResilience and Post-Traumatic Growth10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (9) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Linda Graham, MFT

07Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMSense of Justice over Sense of SelfA Day Retreat for Women Leaders10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Erin Selover, MFT, Leyla D. Seka

08Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMWise Reflection: A Year in Review -- LIVESTREAM10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori, PhD

08Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMWise Reflection: A Year in Review10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori, PhD

08Dec7:00 PM10:00 PMMeditation, Chanting, and Winter Solstice Ritual7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jai Uttal, Debra Chamberlin-Taylor

09Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMHeart Practices of the Buddha: Seeing Through the Eyes of Love10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro

10Dec(Dec 10)3:00 PM16(Dec 16)11:30 AMIn The Presence of Love - A Metta and Qigong Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (16) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Spring Washam, Vinny Ferraro, Erin Selover, Gulwinder

10Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver

10Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

11Dec10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

12Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

13Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

14Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMFrom Anxiety to Calm Presence: Dharma and Yoga10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Djuna Mascall

14Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery with Kevin Griffin7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

15Dec9:30 AM5:00 PMMindfulness Meditation9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD

15Dec9:30 AM5:00 PMMindfulness Meditation -- LIVESTREAM9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD

16Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMSay What You Mean: A Mindful Approach to Nonviolent Communication10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Oren Jay Sofer, SEP

17Dec(Dec 17)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Winter Solstice RetreatEmbracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, Heather Sundberg, Oren Jay Sofer

17Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

17Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield

19Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

20Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

22Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMCalling Forth the Light: A Winter Solstice Day Retreat10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Erin Selover, MFT, Lauren Brown

22Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMEvent CancelledEmbodying Joy: Practices for Creating Well-Being Through Qigong and Meditation -- CANCELLED10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Mingtong Gu, Qigong Master

24Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

26Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

27Dec10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM06Jan(Jan 6)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 6) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash, Pamela Weiss, DaRa Williams, Alexis Santos, JoAnna Hardy, Susa Talan (yoga)

27Dec01JanNew Year's Teen RetreatOpen to ages 15 - 19(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 1) 11:30 AM Point Bonita YMCA, Sausalito CA Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, Marvin Belzer, Dawn Scott

28Dec9:00 AM5:00 PMThe Liberating Force of the Three CharacteristicsAn Intensive for Experienced Practitioners9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): John Martin

29Dec(Dec 29)10:00 AM30(Dec 30)4:30 PMFinding Your Life's Deep Current A Writing Retreat10:00 AM - 4:30 PM (30) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Roger Housden

30Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMKeep Coming Back: Dharma, Recovery, and Renewal10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin

31Dec7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

31Dec01JanLet Go, Start Over, Let Go: A New Year’s Meditation & Celebration(December 31) 8:00 PM - (January 1) 1:00 AM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Nina Wise, Jennifer Berezan

January 2019

02Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

03Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

07Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

08Jan10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

09Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

10Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

11Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery with Kevin Griffin7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

14Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

16Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

17Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

21Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

23Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

24Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group with Grace Fisher or others10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher or others

28Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMMonday Night Meditation with Jack Kornfield and Friends7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center

30Jan10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation with Sylvia Boorstein or Donald Rothberg and Friends10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center

February 2019

02Feb(Feb 2)3:00 PM30Mar(Mar 30)11:30 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat(February 2) 3:00 PM - (March 30) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): FEBRUARY -- Sally Armstrong, James Baraz, Kamala Masters, Andrea Fella, Tempel Smith, Alexis Santos, Martha Link (yoga), Pawan Bareja (assistant, Feb 2-16), Neesha Patel (assistant, Feb 16-Mar 2); MARCH -- Donald Rothberg, Sharda Rogell, Oren Jay Sofer, Heather Sundberg, DaRa Williams (Mar 2-16), Arinna Weisman (Mar 16-30), Amana Johnson (yoga and Teacher-in-Training)

02Feb3:00 PM02Mar11:30 AMFebruary Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat(February 2) 3:00 PM - (March 2) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong, James Baraz, Kamala Masters, Andrea Fella, Tempel Smith, Alexis Santos, Martha Link (yoga), Pawan Bareja (assistant, Feb 2-16), Neesha Patel (assistant, Feb 16-Mar 2)

12Feb10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

March 2019

02Mar(Mar 2)3:00 PM30(Mar 30)11:30 AMMarch Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (30) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, Sharda Rogell, Oren Jay Sofer, Heather Sundberg, DaRa Williams (March 2-16), Arinna Weisman (March 16-30), Amana Johnson (yoga and Teacher-in-Training)

12Mar10:00 AM1:00 PMA Year to Live: How to Live this Year as If It Were Your Last [2018/2019]10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Anna Douglas

 

           .         

©2018 Spirit Rock Insight Meditation Center  PO Box 169, Woodacre, CA 94973

Non-Profit Tax ID # 94-2971001

X
X