Continuing Education (CE) Credits

October 2019

17Oct(Oct 17)3:00 PM26(Oct 26)11:30 AMFall Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (26) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Erin Treat; Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Tuere Sala CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

18Oct10:00 AM5:00 PMMindfulness-Based Stress Reduction: Cultivating Lifelong Tools to Reduce Stress, Pain and Anxiety10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Juanita de Sanz, LMFT No prerequisiteOpen

19Oct10:00 AM5:00 PMNatural Radiance: An Exploration of Awareness10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA No prerequisiteOpen

19Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMDivorce and Separation: Doorways to Freedom10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT No prerequisiteFull

20Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMFive True Things10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): David Richo, PhD, MFT No prerequisiteOpen

25Oct10:00 AM4:30 PMFollowing in the Buddha's Footsteps: The Path of Happiness10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Howard Cohn, MA No prerequisiteOpen

November 2019

08Nov10:00 AM5:00 PMMinding the Body: A Somatic Exploration of Emotions10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jill Satterfield No prerequisiteOpen

15Nov10:00 AM5:00 PMComing Home to the Dharma: Cultivating Embodiment and Compassion10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Venerable Jampa Sangmo; Elissa Epel, PhD; Andrea Lieberstein, MPH, RD, RYT No prerequisiteOpen

16Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMWho Are We? Exploring Our 'Selves' and Identities10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Howard Cohn, MA No prerequisiteOpen

24Nov10:00 AM4:30 PMA Path for Couples: Joyful Connection, Mindful Communication10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Debra Chamberlin-Taylor; George Taylor, MFT No prerequisiteOpen

30Nov01DecAwakening the HeartPracticing the Divine Abodes: Loving-kindness, Compassion, Joy, Equanimity(November 30) 10:00 AM - (December 1) 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD No prerequisiteOpen

December 2019

06Dec10:00 AM5:00 PMFreedom from the Inner Critic10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA No prerequisiteOpen

13Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMAn Exploration of Awakening10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Howard Cohn, MA No prerequisiteOpen

14Dec(Dec 14)10:00 AM15(Dec 15)5:00 PMBouncing Back, Moving Forward: Resilience and Post-Traumatic Growth10:00 AM - 5:00 PM (15) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Linda Graham, MFT No prerequisiteOpen

14Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMOpening Into Allness10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Rick Hanson, PhD No prerequisiteOpen

15Dec9:30 AM4:30 PMThe Art and Practice of Forgiveness9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Noliwe Alexander No prerequisiteOpen

16Dec(Dec 16)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Winter Solstice RetreatEmbracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Heather Sundberg; Oren Jay Sofer, SEP; John Travis; Carol Cano (assistant) CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

21Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMReconnecting: Nourishment, Support, and Love During the Holidays10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP No prerequisiteOpen

22Dec10:00 AM5:00 PMThe Wisdom Of Aging: Mindfulness Meditation and the Feldenkrais Method10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Dan Clurman, MA; Wes Nisker No prerequisiteOpen

27Dec10:00 AM4:30 PMKeep Coming Back: Dharma, Recovery, and Renewal10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin No prerequisiteOpen

January 2020

13Jan(Jan 13)3:00 PM20(Jan 20)11:30 AMJanuary Metta Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD; Beth Sternlieb; Melvin Escobar (yoga); Shahara Godfrey (assistant); Eve Decker (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

26Jan(Jan 26)3:00 PM31(Jan 31)11:30 AMHeavenly Messengers: Awakening Through Illness, Aging, and Death3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (31) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Debra Chamberlin-Taylor; Bonnie Duran; Eugene Cash (guest teacher); Victoria Cary (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

May 2020

04May(May 4)3:00 PM10(May 10)11:30 AMEquanimity Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (10) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Tempel Smith; Sharda Rogell; Anthony 'T' Maes (qigong); bruni dávila (assistant); Shelly Graf (assistant) No prerequisite

June 2020

22Jun(Jun 22)3:00 PM28(Jun 28)11:30 AMMindfulness for Everyone: The Basics and Beyond3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (28) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Diana Winston; Alex Haley; Jill Satterfield (mindful movement); Carol Cano (assistant) No prerequisite

September 2020

14Sep(Sep 14)3:00 PM20(Sep 20)11:30 AMFinding Freedom in the Body3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mary Grace Orr, MA; Bob Stahl, PhD; Christiane Wolf, PhD, MD; Marcy Reynolds (Qigong) No prerequisite

14Sep(Sep 14)3:00 PM20(Sep 20)11:30 AMRelational Dharma: Waking Up Together3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Oren Jay Sofer, SEP; Bart van Melik No prerequisite

           .         

©2018 Spirit Rock Insight Meditation Center  PO Box 169, Woodacre, CA 94973

Non-Profit Tax ID # 94-2971001

X
X