October 2022

Filter Events

01SepAll Day30DecBuddhist Psychology Training 2023Applications now open. Application Deadline: November 15, 2022.(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD Accepting ApplicationsOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen

01SepAll Day15NovLiberation through Emptiness and Awareness Practices (LEAP)Applications now open. Application deadline - extended: November 15, 2022(All Day) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Dawn Scott / Guest Faculty: Bhikkhu Analayo, Guy Armstrong, Gil Fronsdal, Brian Lesage, and Jaya Rudgard Accepting ApplicationsOn-landPrerequisiteNo prerequisiteOpen

15Sep(Sep 15)1:00 PM13Oct(Oct 13)3:00 PMThe Path to Liberation: Exploring the Buddha’s Discourses on the “Gradual Training”A FIVE-CLASS SERIES - Dana Day (By Donation); Registration open throughout the series -- Join us!(September 15) 1:00 PM - (October 13) 3:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Sean Feit Oakes, PhD, E-RYT, SEP OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

18Sep(Sep 18)6:00 PM23Oct(Oct 23)8:00 PMFall Teen Meditation Series(September 18) 6:00 PM - (October 23) 8:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Aiko Michot & Enrique Collazo OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

18Sep(Sep 18)6:00 PM16Oct(Oct 16)8:00 PMFall Middle School Meditation Series(September 18) 6:00 PM - (October 16) 8:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Gavrila Abramson; Michele Andropoulos OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

29Sep(Sep 29)2:30 PM04Oct(Oct 4)11:00 AMWhat The Buddha Taught(September 29) 2:30 PM - (October 4) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle; Tara Mulay; Gullu Singh, Tina Clay Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

03Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

05Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

05Oct(Oct 5)2:30 PM14(Oct 14)11:00 AMFall Insight Meditation Retreat -- LotteryLottery Applications Now Closed; Join the Waitlist!2:30 PM - 11:00 AM (14) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Tuere Sala; Matthew Brensilver; Eugene Cash; Devon Hase; Hakim Tafari Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

05Oct6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Vimalasara OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

06Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

08Oct(Oct 8)9:00 AM05Nov(Nov 5)10:30 AMBuddhism and Black Liberation9:00 AM - (November 5) 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Dr. Rima Vesely-Flad & Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

08Oct(Oct 8)10:00 AM09(Oct 9)1:00 PMAn Introduction to Mindfulness of DeathThe Profound and Liberating Practice of Maranasati10:00 AM - 1:00 PM (9) Online Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori, PhD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

09Oct9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

10Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Thanissara OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

12Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Heidi Bourne OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

12Oct6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): John Martin OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

13Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

14Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

15Oct(Oct 15)2:30 PM20(Oct 20)11:00 AMGrounded and Spacious: Mindful Yoga and Embodied Meditation2:30 PM - 11:00 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman; Leslie Booker; Rolf Gates, Jill Satterfield Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

16Oct9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Mushim Ikeda OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

16Oct10:00 AM1:00 PMCommunity Day10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kate Munding On-landNo prerequisiteOpen

17Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

19Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

19Oct6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Ramón Honea OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

20Oct(Oct 20)10:00 AM23(Oct 23)3:30 PMThe Urgency of ReLOVE ution In Our TimesTwo Formats Available10:00 AM - 3:30 PM (23) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Thanissara; Ayya Santacitta; Noliwe Alexander; Pawan Bareja; Mandaza Kandemwa; Nobantu Mpotulo; Jennifer Berezan CommuterOn-landOnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

20Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

21Oct(Oct 21)2:30 PM27(Oct 27)11:00 AMConcentration and Insight2:30 PM - 11:00 AM (27) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Will Kabat-Zinn; Victoria Cary, Louije Kim Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

23Oct9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Devin Berry OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

24Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

26Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

26Oct6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Melvin Escobar OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

27Oct10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Oct(Oct 28)2:30 PM03Nov(Nov 3)11:00 AMAwake in the Wild: Cultivating Awareness, Wisdom, Wonder in NatureRegistration Now Open! 2:30 PM - (November 3) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman; Susie Harrington; Victoria Cary; Kaira Jewel Lingo; Kirsten Rudestam (guest trainee) On-landNo prerequisiteOpen

29Oct10:00 AM4:00 PMProfound Freedom and Embodiment10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Margarita Loinaz, MD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

30Oct9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Kate Johnson, MA OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

30Oct10:00 AM2:30 PMQigong and Meditation: Health, Resilience, and Well-Being10:00 AM - 2:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Teja Bell OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

31Oct7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): TBD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

On-land Programs and COVID Safety Protocols. Learn More
X
X