Status Open

January

01JanAll Day31DecA Year to Live 2023Program Dates: January - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Frank Ostaseski; Pam Dunn Join Wait ListOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen

01JanAll Day28FebLiberation through Emptiness and Awareness Practices (LEAP)Applications Still Accepted for Wait List(All Day) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Dawn Scott / Guest Faculty: Bhikkhu Analayo, Guy Armstrong, Gil Fronsdal, Brian Lesage, and Jaya Rudgard Join Wait ListOn-landPrerequisiteNo prerequisiteOpen

22Jan(Jan 22)4:00 PM12Feb(Feb 12)6:00 PMSelf-Compassion for ParentsOnline Class Series - 4 Consecutive Sundays4:00 PM - (February 12) 6:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Ofosu Jones-Quartey OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Jan(Jan 22)6:00 PM19Feb(Feb 19)8:00 PMWinter Middle School Meditation SeriesRegistration is now closed.6:00 PM - (February 19) 8:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Teresa Todoroff; Mark Wax OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Jan(Jan 22)6:30 PM26Feb(Feb 26)8:30 PMWinter Teen Meditation SeriesRegistration is now closed.6:30 PM - (February 26) 8:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, SEP; Anthony “T” Maes OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Jan(Jan 28)10:00 AM29(Jan 29)4:00 PMThe Pāramīs of Patience & Resolve as Heart Practices10:00 AM - 4:00 PM (29) Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Jan(Jan 28)2:30 PM25Feb(Feb 25)11:00 AMFebruary Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 2023Retreat Now In Session2:30 PM - (February 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dawn Scott; James Baraz; Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Vance Pryor; Rasika Link (movement); Ari Crellin-Quick (assistant - 1st 2 weeks); Kristina Baré, MFT, SEP (assistant - 2nd 2 weeks) Sold OutOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

28Jan(Jan 28)2:30 PM25Mar(Mar 25)11:00 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat 2023Retreat Now In Session2:30 PM - (March 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): February Retreat: Dawn Scott; James Baraz; Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Vance Pryor; Kirsten Rudestam (assistant - 1st 2 weeks); Kristina Baré, MFT, SEP (assistant - 2nd 2 weeks); Rasika Link (movement); March Retreat: Phillip Moffitt; Dana DePalma; Tuere Sala; JD Doyle; Tempel Smith; Ying Chen (assistant); Francisco Morillo Gable (assistant); Mark Wax (movement) Sold OutOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

29Jan9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Nolitha Tsengiwe OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

29Jan2:00 PM4:00 PMWes Nisker's Birthday Bash: A Community CelebrationA Benefit for Wes Nisker and Spirit Rock; Two formats available - Join us!2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, Joseph Goldstein (via video recording), Wes Nisker, Friends and Family. Facilitated by Nina Wise. On-landOnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

30Jan7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Spring Washam OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

February

01JanAll Day31DecA Year to Live 2023Program Dates: January - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Frank Ostaseski; Pam Dunn Join Wait ListOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen

01JanAll Day28FebLiberation through Emptiness and Awareness Practices (LEAP)Applications Still Accepted for Wait List(All Day) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Dawn Scott / Guest Faculty: Bhikkhu Analayo, Guy Armstrong, Gil Fronsdal, Brian Lesage, and Jaya Rudgard Join Wait ListOn-landPrerequisiteNo prerequisiteOpen

22Jan(Jan 22)4:00 PM12Feb(Feb 12)6:00 PMSelf-Compassion for ParentsOnline Class Series - 4 Consecutive Sundays(January 22) 4:00 PM - (February 12) 6:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Ofosu Jones-Quartey OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Jan(Jan 22)6:00 PM19Feb(Feb 19)8:00 PMWinter Middle School Meditation SeriesRegistration is now closed.(January 22) 6:00 PM - (February 19) 8:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Teresa Todoroff; Mark Wax OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Jan(Jan 22)6:30 PM26Feb(Feb 26)8:30 PMWinter Teen Meditation SeriesRegistration is now closed.(January 22) 6:30 PM - (February 26) 8:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Sara Oakes, SEP; Anthony “T” Maes OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Jan(Jan 28)2:30 PM25Mar(Mar 25)11:00 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat 2023Retreat Now In Session(January 28) 2:30 PM - (March 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): February Retreat: Dawn Scott; James Baraz; Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Vance Pryor; Kirsten Rudestam (assistant - 1st 2 weeks); Kristina Baré, MFT, SEP (assistant - 2nd 2 weeks); Rasika Link (movement); March Retreat: Phillip Moffitt; Dana DePalma; Tuere Sala; JD Doyle; Tempel Smith; Ying Chen (assistant); Francisco Morillo Gable (assistant); Mark Wax (movement) Sold OutOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

28Jan(Jan 28)2:30 PM25Feb(Feb 25)11:00 AMFebruary Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 2023Retreat Now In Session(January 28) 2:30 PM - (February 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dawn Scott; James Baraz; Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Vance Pryor; Rasika Link (movement); Ari Crellin-Quick (assistant - 1st 2 weeks); Kristina Baré, MFT, SEP (assistant - 2nd 2 weeks) Sold OutOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

01Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

01Feb6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Shelly Graf OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

02Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Juliana Sloane OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

02Feb(Feb 2)4:00 PM16(Feb 16)6:00 PMDharma Friends for 40 Years: Sylvia Boorstein and Sharon Salzberg in ConversationA Benefit for Insight Meditation Society and Spirit Rock; Online Series - 3 Consecutive Thursdays4:00 PM - 6:00 PM (16) Online Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, PhD; Sharon Salzberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

03FebAll Day01DecBelonging & Liberation: The Embodied Path of the PāramīsProgram Dates: February - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

04Feb(Feb 4)9:30 AM05(Feb 5)12:30 PMCultivating Concentration (Samādhi) through the White Kasina: An Introduction9:30 AM - 12:30 PM (5) Online Teacher(s): Nikki Mirghafori, PhD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

05Feb9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Gullu Singh, JD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

06Feb7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

08Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

08Feb6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): bruni dávila OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

09Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

10Feb7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

12Feb9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

12Feb10:00 AM4:00 PMHeart Practices For Couples: A Pre-Valentine Gift For Relationship10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Debra Chamberlin-Taylor OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

13Feb7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

15Feb6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Rev. Daigan Gaither OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

16Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

19Feb9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Victoria Cary OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

20Feb7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Cara Lai OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Feb6:00 PM7:30 PMRainbow Sangha6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): bruni dávila OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

23Feb10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, and Friends OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

24Feb(Feb 24)10:00 AM17Mar(Mar 17)4:00 PMImagination: An Integral Part of Liberating the HeartOnline Class Series - 4 Consecutive Fridays10:00 AM - (March 17) 4:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Jill Satterfield OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

25Feb10:00 AM3:00 PMAwakening for Householders10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Cara Lai; Jessica Morey OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

25Feb2:30 PM25Mar11:00 AMMarch Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 2023Applications Accepted for Wait List2:30 PM - (March 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt; Dana DePalma; Tuere Sala; JD Doyle; Tempel Smith; Ying Chen (assistant); Francisco Morillo Gable (assistant); Mark Wax (movement) Join Wait ListOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

26Feb9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

26Feb10:00 AM2:30 PMDharma and Qigong: The Harmony of Awakening and Embodiment10:00 AM - 2:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Teja Bell OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

27Feb7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Pamela Weiss OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

March

01JanAll Day31DecA Year to Live 2023Program Dates: January - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Frank Ostaseski; Pam Dunn Join Wait ListOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen

28Jan(Jan 28)2:30 PM25Mar(Mar 25)11:00 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat 2023Retreat Now In Session(January 28) 2:30 PM - (March 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): February Retreat: Dawn Scott; James Baraz; Sally Armstrong; Susie Harrington; Vance Pryor; Kirsten Rudestam (assistant - 1st 2 weeks); Kristina Baré, MFT, SEP (assistant - 2nd 2 weeks); Rasika Link (movement); March Retreat: Phillip Moffitt; Dana DePalma; Tuere Sala; JD Doyle; Tempel Smith; Ying Chen (assistant); Francisco Morillo Gable (assistant); Mark Wax (movement) Sold OutOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

03FebAll Day01DecBelonging & Liberation: The Embodied Path of the PāramīsProgram Dates: February - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

24Feb(Feb 24)10:00 AM17Mar(Mar 17)4:00 PMImagination: An Integral Part of Liberating the HeartOnline Class Series - 4 Consecutive Fridays(February 24) 10:00 AM - (March 17) 4:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Jill Satterfield OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

25Feb2:30 PM25Mar11:00 AMMarch Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 2023Applications Accepted for Wait List(February 25) 2:30 PM - (March 25) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt; Dana DePalma; Tuere Sala; JD Doyle; Tempel Smith; Ying Chen (assistant); Francisco Morillo Gable (assistant); Mark Wax (movement) Join Wait ListOn-landPrerequisiteOpen

01Mar10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Heidi Bourne OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

04Mar(Mar 4)10:00 AM05(Mar 5)4:00 PMEmbracing Darkness: Cultivating Embodiment, Creativity, and Wholeheartedness10:00 AM - 4:00 PM (5) Online Teacher(s): Pamela Weiss; Deborah Eden Tull OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

05Mar9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Kate Johnson, MA OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

06Mar7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Ruth King OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

08Mar10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Heidi Bourne OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

10Mar7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

12Mar9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Cara Lai OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

13Mar7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

15Mar10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Heidi Bourne OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

18Mar10:00 AM4:00 PMAwakening Each Moment in Compassion and JoyOpen to Self-identified LGBTQIA+10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Fresh 'Lev' White; Ramon Honea OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

19Mar9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Ruth King OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

20Mar7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Mar10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Kaira Jewel Lingo OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

25Mar(Mar 25)9:00 AM26(Mar 26)4:00 PMLiving with Awareness: Exploring Mindfulness, Awareness, & Natural FreedomOn-Land Only9:00 AM - 4:00 PM (26) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA CommuterOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

26Mar9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Mushim Ikeda OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

27Mar7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Dawn Mauricio OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Mar01AprThe Convergence of Insight and Love2:30 PM - (April 1) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Vance Pryor; Roxanne Dault Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

29Mar10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

April

01JanAll Day31DecA Year to Live 2023Program Dates: January - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Frank Ostaseski; Pam Dunn Join Wait ListOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen

03FebAll Day01DecBelonging & Liberation: The Embodied Path of the PāramīsProgram Dates: February - December 2023(All Day) Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

28Mar01AprThe Convergence of Insight and Love(March 28) 2:30 PM - (April 1) 11:00 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Vance Pryor; Roxanne Dault Join Wait ListOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

02Apr(Apr 2)2:30 PM07(Apr 7)11:00 AMYoga and Meditation: Embodying the BrahmavihārasRETREAT COMMUTERS SPACES AVAILABLE; JOIN WAITLIST FOR RESIDENTIAL SPOT2:30 PM - 11:00 AM (7) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman; Leslie Booker; Rolf Gates; Djuna Devereaux CommuterOn-landNo prerequisiteOpen

08Apr(Apr 8)9:00 AM09(Apr 9)5:00 PMEmbracing Change, Mastering Letting GoTwo Formats Available9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (9) Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Ayya Anandabodhi; Ayya Santacitta CommuterOn-landOnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

13Apr(Apr 13)6:00 PM18May(May 18)7:30 PMReclaiming our Power: Resolving Trauma and Building Resilience6:00 PM - (May 18) 7:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

14Apr(Apr 14)1:30 PM16(Apr 16)1:00 PMChanges and Transitions in Your 50s and 60sFinding Clarity and Well-being in Times of Change1:30 PM - 1:00 PM (16) Online Teacher(s): Tuere Sala; Jennifer Ward OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

14Apr7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin OnlineNo prerequisiteOpenClosed Captions

22Apr(Apr 22)2:30 PM29(Apr 29)11:00 AMInsight Meditation Retreat - LOTTERYTwo Formats Available: On-Land and Online -- Join the Waitlist and Online Retreat 2:30 PM - 11:00 AM (29) Teacher(s): ON LAND: Gil Fronsdal; Tuere Sala; Jozen Tamori Gibson; DaRa Willliams; Sean Feit Oakes (guest trainee) ONLINE: Shelly Graf Join Wait ListOn-landOnlineNo prerequisiteOpen