Online Offerings

IMPORTANT NOTICE
Spirit Rock’s registration system will be offline from June 30th at 9:00 p.m. PDT through July 6th. We plan to be back online with a new and more user-friendly registration system on July 7th. Please check back then to register for Spirit Rock programs.

SPIRIT ROCK ONLINE

In response to current conditions, Spirit Rock’s Dharma programs are now offered exclusively online. We have heard from our online practitioners how comforting, inspiring, and helpful it can be to practice together virtually–the felt sense of the dharma and the sangha shine through. Practicing deeply in our living spaces allows unique opportunities for integrating the teachings in the midst of our lives.

The need for the Dharma is stronger than ever. These are difficult times for non-profits, and Spirit Rock is no exception. When you register to join us online, we encourage you to pay at the highest level you are able to, in support of Spirit Rock, our incredible staff, and dedicated sangha.

We are so grateful for the teachings and for all of you during these complex times. We are all in this together.

May all beings be safe.

July

06Jul7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS -- ONLINE ONLY AND BY DONATION7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Eugene Cash No prerequisiteOpen

08Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

09Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

10Jul7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery -- ONLINE ONLY7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin and friends No prerequisite

12Jul9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha -- Online Only9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Konda Mason No prerequisiteOpens soon

13Jul7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS -- ONLINE ONLY AND BY DONATION7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Noliwe Alexander No prerequisiteOpen

15Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

16Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

19Jul9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha -- Online Only9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Amana Brembry Johnson No prerequisiteOpens soon

20Jul7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS -- ONLINE ONLY AND BY DONATION7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD No prerequisiteOpen

22Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

23Jul(Jul 23)7:00 AM26(Jul 26)9:00 PMJuly Insight Meditation Retreat -- Online Only7:00 AM - 9:00 PM (26) Online Teacher(s): Kamala Masters; Joseph Goldstein; Pascal Auclair; Tuere Sala; Rachel Lewis (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

23Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

26Jul9:00 AM10:30 AMBIPOC Voices: Weekly Sunday Sangha -- Online Only9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Online Teacher(s): Leslie Booker No prerequisiteOpens soon

27Jul7:15 PM9:15 PMSPIRIT ROCK LIVE: MONDAY NIGHTS WITH JACK KORNFIELD AND FRIENDS -- ONLINE ONLY AND BY DONATION7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Online Teacher(s): Erin Selover, MFT No prerequisiteOpen

29Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

30Jul10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

August

01Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMDiscarding the Master's Tools: New Pathways to Freedom -- Online OnlyOpen to all self-identified people of color10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Amana Brembry Johnson No prerequisiteOpens soon

05Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

06Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

12Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

13Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

14Aug7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery -- ONLINE ONLY7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin and friends No prerequisite

15Aug10:00 AM4:30 PMHealing Our Hearts: A Celebration of Metta and Qigong -- Online OnlyA Benefit for Black Lives Matter and Spirit Rock Meditation Center10:00 AM - 4:30 PM Online Teacher(s): Teja Bell; Spring Washam No prerequisiteOpens soon

19Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMWednesday Morning Meditation -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Sylvia Boorstein, Donald Rothberg, and Friends No prerequisite

20Aug10:00 AM12:00 PMThursday Morning Women's Group -- ONLINE ONLY10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Grace Fisher, MFT, JD, MEd, and Friends No prerequisiteOpen

29Aug10:00 AM1:00 PMRadical Wisdom - The Work with Byron Katie® -- Online OnlyA Benefit for the Spirit Rock Scholarship Fund and The Work Foundation Scholarship Fund10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Byron Katie No prerequisiteOpens soon

30Aug10:00 AM5:00 PMRejuvenation and Resilience in the Midst of Life Stressors -- Online Only10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Online Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP No prerequisiteOpens soon

September

11Sep7:15 PM9:15 PMDharma and Recovery -- ONLINE ONLY7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Community Meditation Center Teacher(s): Kevin Griffin and friends No prerequisite

21Sep(Sep 21)3:00 PM25(Sep 25)11:30 AMNo Part Left Out -- Online OnlyA Meditation Retreat for Self-Identified Womxn3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (25) Online Teacher(s): Pamela Weiss; Amana Brembry Johnson; Carol Cano; Kate Johnson No prerequisiteOpens soon

October

02Oct(Oct 2)3:00 PM11(Oct 11)11:30 AMFall Insight Meditation Retreat (Lottery)3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (11) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Tuere Sala; Dawn Scott No prerequisiteOpen

20Oct(Oct 20)3:00 PM27(Oct 27)11:30 AMMoving Into Meditation: Mindful Yoga and Embodied Dharma3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (27) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman; Kate Johnson; Janice Gates (yoga) No prerequisite

28Oct01NovLove and Kindness: A People of Color Metta Retreat (LOTTERY)A People of Color (POC) Metta Retreat3:00 PM - (November 1) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP; Carol Cano; Alisa Dennis; Jeff Haozous; Jonathan Relucio (qigong) No prerequisite

November

28Oct01NovLove and Kindness: A People of Color Metta Retreat (LOTTERY)A People of Color (POC) Metta Retreat(October 28) 3:00 PM - (November 1) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Pawan Bareja, PhD, SEP; Carol Cano; Alisa Dennis; Jeff Haozous; Jonathan Relucio (qigong) No prerequisite

02Nov(Nov 2)3:00 PM08(Nov 8)11:30 AMDeepening into the Heart of Love and Freedom3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (8) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Arinna Weisman; Lama Rod Owens; Noliwe Alexander; Katy Wiss No prerequisite

09Nov(Nov 9)3:00 PM15(Nov 15)11:30 AMFinding True Refuge During Uncertain Times3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (15) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle; Kate Munding; Chas DiCapua; Dawn Scott (assistant); Jozen Gibson (assistant) No prerequisite

16Nov(Nov 16)3:00 PM19(Nov 19)11:30 AMHeart of Awareness3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (19) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): John Martin; Dawn Scott; Jaya Rudgard; Jashoda Edmonds (yoga) No prerequisite

20Nov(Nov 20)3:00 PM29(Nov 29)11:30 AMNovember Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Wes Nisker; Jesse Maceo Vega-Frey; Terry Vandiver (yoga) No prerequisite

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMMaranasati Contemplating Death, Awakening to Life3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Nikki Mirghafori, PhD; Victoria Cary; Hakim Tafari (mindful movement) PrerequisiteNo prerequisite

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMNatural Radiance: The Freedom of Awareness3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA; TBD No prerequisite

December

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMMaranasati Contemplating Death, Awakening to Life(November 30) 3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Nikki Mirghafori, PhD; Victoria Cary; Hakim Tafari (mindful movement) PrerequisiteNo prerequisite

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMNatural Radiance: The Freedom of Awareness(November 30) 3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA; TBD No prerequisite

07Dec(Dec 7)3:00 PM13(Dec 13)11:30 AMIn The Presence of Love: a Metta, Mindfulness and Qigong Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (13) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dana DePalma; Vinny Ferraro; Teja Bell (qigong) No prerequisite

14Dec(Dec 14)3:00 PM17(Dec 17)11:30 AMMindfulness for Beginners3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (17) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Diana Winston; TBD No prerequisite

18Dec(Dec 18)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMWinter Solstice Insight Retreat: Embracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD; Oren J. Sofer; Tuere Sala No prerequisite

27Dec01JanNew Year's Teen Retreat (LOTTERY)3:00 PM - (January 1) 11:30 AM St. Columba Retreat Center Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; TBD No prerequisite

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM03Jan(Jan 3)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)3:00 PM - (January 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Pamela Weiss; DaRa Williams; Tuere Sala; Devon Hase (mindful movement); Nolitha Tsengiwe (assistant) No prerequisite

January

27Dec01JanNew Year's Teen Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 1) 11:30 AM St. Columba Retreat Center Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; TBD No prerequisite

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM03Jan(Jan 3)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Pamela Weiss; DaRa Williams; Tuere Sala; Devon Hase (mindful movement); Nolitha Tsengiwe (assistant) No prerequisite

           .         

©2017 Spirit Rock Insight Meditation Center  PO Box 169, Woodacre, CA 94973

Non-Profit Tax ID # 94-2971001

X
X