Residential Retreats

October 2019

17Oct(Oct 17)3:00 PM26(Oct 26)11:30 AMFall Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (26) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Erin Treat; Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Tuere Sala CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

27Oct(Oct 27)3:00 PM31(Oct 31)11:30 AMLoving AwarenessA Retreat for Experienced Meditators3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (31) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield; Trudy Goodman Kornfield; Teja Bell (qigong); Louije Kim (assistant); Justine Dawson (assistant) CommuterPrerequisiteWait list

November 2019

22Nov01DecNovember Insight Retreat: A Journey into Presence, Peace, & Gratitude(November 22) 3:00 PM - (December 1) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Thanissara; Kittisaro; Neesha Patel (assistant); Pawan Bareja (assistant); Yong Oh (assistant) CommuterNo prerequisiteOpenWait list

December 2019

02Dec(Dec 2)3:00 PM08(Dec 8)11:30 AMFinding True Refuge: LGBTQI Community Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (8) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle; John Martin; JD Doyle (teacher-in-training); bruni dávila (teacher-in-training) No prerequisiteOpen

09Dec(Dec 9)3:00 PM15(Dec 15)11:30 AMIn The Presence of Love: A Metta and Qigong Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (15) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): JoAnna Hardy; Erin Treat; Vinny Ferraro; Teja Bell (qigong); Cara Lai (assistant) CommuterNo prerequisiteOpenWait list

16Dec(Dec 16)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Winter Solstice RetreatEmbracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Heather Sundberg; Oren Jay Sofer, SEP; John Travis; Carol Cano (assistant) CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

27Dec01JanNew Year's Teen Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 1) 11:30 AM St. Columba Retreat Center Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Marvin Belzer; Dawn Scott No prerequisiteOpen

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM05Jan(Jan 5)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 5) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Pamela Weiss; DaRa Williams; Tuere Sala; Nolitha Tsengiwe (assistant) CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

January 2020

07Jan(Jan 7)3:00 PM12(Jan 12)11:30 AMWinter Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (12) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Howard Cohn, MA; Erin Treat; Ashley Sharp (yoga); Yong Oh (assistant); Tara Mulay (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

13Jan(Jan 13)3:00 PM20(Jan 20)11:30 AMJanuary Metta Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD; Beth Sternlieb; Melvin Escobar (yoga); Shahara Godfrey (assistant); Eve Decker (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

21Jan(Jan 21)3:00 PM25(Jan 25)11:30 AMDharma and Yoga: Opening Space3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (25) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman; Dawn Mauricio; Rolf Gates (yoga) No prerequisiteOpen

26Jan(Jan 26)3:00 PM31(Jan 31)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Retreat: Awakening the Heart of Joy3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (31) Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Sharda Rogell; Howard Cohn, MA CommuterNo prerequisiteWait list

26Jan(Jan 26)3:00 PM31(Jan 31)11:30 AMHeavenly Messengers: Awakening Through Illness, Aging, and Death3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (31) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Debra Chamberlin-Taylor; Bonnie Duran; Eugene Cash (guest teacher); Victoria Cary (assistant) No prerequisiteOpen

February 2020

01Feb3:00 PM29(Feb 29)11:30 AMFebruary Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 20203:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): James Baraz; Kamala Masters; Tempel Smith; John Martin; Beth Sternlieb; Susie Harrington; JD Doyle (assistant, Feb 1-15); Gullu Singh (assistant, Feb 16 - 29) PrerequisiteOpen

01Feb3:00 PM28Mar(Mar 28)11:30 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat 2020(February 1) 3:00 PM - (March 28) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): FEBRUARY -- James Baraz; Kamala Masters; Tempel Smith; John Martin; Beth Sternlieb; Susie Harrington; JD Doyle (assistant, Feb 1-15); Gullu Singh (assistant, Feb 16 - 29); MARCH -- Andrea Fella; Phillip Moffitt; Eugene Cash; Winnie Nazarko; Bhante Buddharakkhita; DaRa Williams PrerequisiteOpen

29Feb(Feb 29)3:00 PM28Mar(Mar 28)11:30 AMMarch Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat 2020(February 29) 3:00 PM - (March 28) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Andrea Fella; Phillip Moffitt; Eugene Cash; Winnie Nazarko; Bhante Buddharakkhita; DaRa Williams; Lissa Edmond (mindful movement) PrerequisiteOpen

March 2020

29Mar01AprFoundations of Mindfulness Meditation Retreat(March 29) 3:00 PM - (April 1) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA; Diana Winston No prerequisite

April 2020

11Apr(Apr 11)3:00 PM18(Apr 18)11:30 AMLiving Awareness Through Insight Meditation3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (18) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mary Grace Orr; Gil Fronsdal; John Travis; Heather Sundberg; Rebecca Kronlage (yoga) No prerequisite

19Apr(Apr 19)3:00 PM03May(May 3)11:30 AMReclamation of the Sacred (LOTTERY)(April 19) 3:00 PM - (May 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Thanissara; Kittisaro; TBD No prerequisite

May 2020

04May(May 4)3:00 PM10(May 10)11:30 AMEquanimity Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (10) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Tempel Smith; Sharda Rogell; Anthony 'T' Maes (qigong); bruni dávila (assistant); Shelly Graf (assistant) No prerequisite

04May(May 4)3:00 PM10(May 10)11:30 AMNatural Awareness3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (10) Outside Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Wes Nisker; Cara Lai (assistant) No prerequisite

11May(May 11)3:00 PM19(May 19)11:30 AMSpring Insight Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (19) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Brian Lesage; TBD No prerequisite

20May(May 20)3:00 PM27(May 27)11:30 AMThe Magic of Awareness3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (27) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): James Baraz; Anam Thubten; Trudy Goodman; Kate Munding; Jill White Lindsay (yoga) No prerequisite

28May(May 28)3:00 PM04Jun(Jun 4)11:30 AMThe Nine Bodies of ConsciousnessA Practical Map for Insight Practitioners(May 28) 3:00 PM - (June 4) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dana DePalma; Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; TBD No prerequisite

28May(May 28)3:00 PM04Jun(Jun 4)11:30 AMSettling, Seeing, and Spacious AwarenessA Retreat for Experienced Practitioners(May 28) 3:00 PM - (June 4) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD; TBD No prerequisite

June 2020

05Jun(Jun 5)3:00 PM10(Jun 10)11:30 AMTherīgāthā ~ Awakening Verses of the Early Buddhist Nuns3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (10) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Ayya Anandabodhi; Ayya Santacitta; Venerable Dhammadipa No prerequisite

11Jun(Jun 11)3:00 PM21(Jun 21)11:30 AMSayadaw U Tejaniya Style Retreat (Lottery)3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (21) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Alexis Santos; Andrea Fella; Carol Wilson; Susa Talan; Mark Nunberg; Franz Moeckl (movement) No prerequisite

22Jun(Jun 22)3:00 PM28(Jun 28)11:30 AMMindfulness for Everyone: The Basics and Beyond3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (28) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Diana Winston; Alex Haley; Jill Satterfield (mindful movement); Carol Cano (assistant) No prerequisite

29Jun(Jun 29)3:00 PM05Jul(Jul 5)11:30 AMCultivating the Wisdom of the Heart: Finding Freedom in Love & Compassion (LOTTERY)Annual People of Color Retreat(June 29) 3:00 PM - (July 5) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Noliwe Alexander; Carol Cano; Jozen Gibson No prerequisite

July 2020

07Jul(Jul 7)3:00 PM17(Jul 17)11:30 AMJuly Metta Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (17) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Tempel Smith; John Martin; Bonnie Duran; Devin Berry; Marcy Reynolds (Qigong) No prerequisite

17Jul(Jul 17)3:00 PM26(Jul 26)11:30 AMJuly Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (26) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Joseph Goldstein; Kamala Masters; TBD No prerequisite

29Jul(Jul 29)3:00 PM02Aug(Aug 2)11:30 AM2020 Family Retreat(July 29) 3:00 PM - (August 2) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Kate Munding; Ofosu Jones-Quartey; Abhayagiri Monastics; TBD No prerequisite

August 2020

03Aug(Aug 3)3:00 PM09(Aug 9)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Retreat for Young Adults3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (9) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Vinny Ferraro; Pam Dunn; La Sarmiento; Enrique Collazo No prerequisite

10Aug(Aug 10)3:00 PM19(Aug 19)11:30 AMConcentration Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (19) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Tempel Smith; TBD No prerequisite

19Aug(Aug 19)3:00 PM28(Aug 28)11:30 AMExploring The Essential Factors of Awakening3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (28) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA; Howard Cohn, MA; TBD No prerequisite

28Aug(Aug 28)2:30 PM30(Aug 30)5:00 PMAbhayagiri Teen Retreat 2020A Dana (By Donation) Teen Retreat2:30 PM - 5:00 PM (30) Abhayagiri Monastery Teacher(s): Ajahn Karunadhammo; Ajahn Nyaniko; Forest Fein No prerequisite

29Aug(Aug 29)3:00 PM03Sep(Sep 3)11:30 AMSeptember Insight Retreat(August 29) 3:00 PM - (September 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): James Baraz; Sharda Rogell; Howie Cohn, MA; Terry Vandiver (yoga) No prerequisite

September 2020

04Sep(Sep 4)3:00 PM07(Sep 7)11:30 AMAn Invitation to Mindfulness3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (7) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): JoAnna Hardy; Erin Treat; Anthony T Maes No prerequisite

14Sep(Sep 14)3:00 PM20(Sep 20)11:30 AMFinding Freedom in the Body3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mary Grace Orr, MA; Bob Stahl, PhD; Christiane Wolf, PhD, MD; Marcy Reynolds (Qigong) No prerequisite

14Sep(Sep 14)3:00 PM20(Sep 20)11:30 AMRelational Dharma: Waking Up Together3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Oren Jay Sofer, SEP; Bart van Melik No prerequisite

October 2020

02Oct(Oct 2)3:00 PM11(Oct 11)11:30 AMFall Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (11) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, MA, SEP; Matthew Brensilver, PhD; TBD No prerequisite

20Oct(Oct 20)3:00 PM27(Oct 27)11:30 AMMoving Into Meditation: Mindful Yoga and Embodied Dharma3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (27) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman; Kate Johnson; Janice Gates (yoga) No prerequisite

28Oct01NovLoving Awareness: A Retreat for Experienced Meditators (LOTTERY)3:00 PM - (November 1) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, PhD; Trudy Goodman Kornfield, PhD; Teja Bell (qigong) No prerequisite

November 2020

02Nov(Nov 2)3:00 PM08(Nov 8)11:30 AMDeepening into the Heart of Love and Freedom3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (8) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Arinna Weisman; Lama Rod Owens; Noliwe Alexander (Assistant); Katy Wiss (Assistant) No prerequisite

09Nov(Nov 9)3:00 PM15(Nov 15)11:30 AMFinding True Refuge During Uncertain Times3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (15) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle; Kate Munding; TBD No prerequisite

16Nov(Nov 16)3:00 PM19(Nov 19)11:30 AMHeart of Awareness3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (19) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): John Martin; Dawn Scott; Jaya Rudgard; Jashoda Edmonds (yoga) No prerequisite

20Nov(Nov 20)3:00 PM29(Nov 29)11:30 AMNovember Insight Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; Wes Nisker; TBD No prerequisite

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMMaranasati Contemplating Death, Awakening to Life(November 30) 3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Nikki Mirghafori, PhD; Victoria Cary; Hakim Tafari (mindful movement) No prerequisite

30Nov(Nov 30)3:00 PM06Dec(Dec 6)11:30 AMNatural Radiance: The Freedom of Awareness(November 30) 3:00 PM - (December 6) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman, MA; TBD No prerequisite

December 2020

14Dec(Dec 14)3:00 PM17(Dec 17)11:30 AMMindfulness for Beginners3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (17) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Diana Winston; TBD No prerequisite

18Dec(Dec 18)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMWinter Solstice Insight Retreat: Embracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, PhD; Dawn Scott; TBD No prerequisite

27Dec01JanNew Year's Teen Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 1) 11:30 AM St. Columba Retreat Center Teacher(s): Matthew Brensilver, PhD; TBD No prerequisiteOpens soon

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM03Jan(Jan 3)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash; Pamela Weiss; DaRa Williams; Tuere Sala; Devon Hase (mindful movement); Nolitha Tsengiwe (assistant) No prerequisite

           .         

©2018 Spirit Rock Insight Meditation Center  PO Box 169, Woodacre, CA 94973

Non-Profit Tax ID # 94-2971001

X
X