Residential Retreats

July 2018

11Jul(Jul 11)3:00 PM20(Jul 20)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTJuly Metta Retreat - Cultivating a Loving Heart3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (20) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong, Tempel Smith, Bonnie Duran, John Martin, Anushka Fernandopulle, Pawan Bareja (assistant), Marcy Reynolds (qigong)

20Jul(Jul 20)3:00 PM29(Jul 29)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTJuly Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Joseph Goldstein, Kamala Masters, Greg Scharf, DaRa Williams, Neesha Patel (assistant), Devin Berry (assistant)

August 2018

01Aug3:00 PM05(Aug 5)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTFamily Retreat LOTTERY3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (5) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Gil Fronsdal, Ajahn Nyaniko, Kate Munding, Betsy Rose, Ofosu Jones-Quartey

06Aug(Aug 6)3:00 PM12(Aug 12)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTInsight Meditation for Young Adults (age 18-32 years)3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (12) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Tempel Smith, La Sarmiento, JoAnna Hardy, Dori Langevin, Marcy Reynolds (qigong), JD Doyle (trainee), Enrique Collazo (trainee)

13Aug(Aug 13)3:00 PM18(Aug 18)11:30 AMA Path of HappinessA Retreat for the LGBTQI Gender-Fluid Community3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (18) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Arinna Weisman, Lama Rod Owens, Noliwe Alexander, Katy Wiss (trainee)

19Aug(Aug 19)3:00 PM28(Aug 28)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTConcentration Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (28) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Phillip Moffitt, Sally Armstrong, Donald Rothberg, Susie Harrington, Beth Sternlieb (assistant), Amana Johnson (trainee)

29Aug(Aug 29)3:00 PM03Sep(Sep 3)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTLabor Day Insight Meditation Retreat(August 29) 3:00 PM - (September 3) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): James Baraz, Sharda Rogell, Howard Cohn, Terry Vandiver (yoga), KairaJewel Lingo (assistant)

31Aug(Aug 31)2:30 PM02Sep(Sep 2)5:00 PMAbhayagiri Teen Retreat(August 31) 2:30 PM - (September 2) 5:00 PM Abhayagiri Monastery Teacher(s): Ajahn Karunadhammo, Ajahn Ñaniko, Forest Fein

September 2018

10Sep(Sep 10)3:00 PM16(Sep 16)11:30 AMMeditation and the Spirit of Creativity3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (16) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anna Douglas, Nina Wise (movement/storytelling instructor), Anne Cushman (writer), Stewart Cubley (painter), Claudia Erzinger (painter)

17Sep(Sep 17)3:00 PM23(Sep 23)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTTransforming the Judgmental Mind3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg

17Sep(Sep 17)3:00 PM23(Sep 23)11:30 AMFinding Freedom in the Body3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Mary Grace Orr, Bob Stahl, Christiane Wolf, Marcy Reynolds (qigong)

24Sep(Sep 24)3:00 PM30(Sep 30)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTWisdom Rising - A Women's Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (30) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Spring Washam, Anna Douglas, JoAnna Hardy, Erin Selover, Kate Johnson (assistant & yoga), Devon Hase (trainee)

October 2018

01Oct3:00 PM07(Oct 7)11:30 AMFULL/WAIT LISTEvolving TogetherMindfulness Meditation and Modern Science3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (7) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Rick Hanson, Nikki Mirghafori, Alisa Dennis (teacher-in-training), Rachel Lewis (teacher-in-training), Terry Vandiver (yoga)

09Oct(Oct 9)3:00 PM14(Oct 14)11:30 AMMindfulness and Heartfulness for Insight and Liberation3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (14) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anushka Fernandopulle, Chas DiCapua, Roxanne Dault (trainee)

20Oct(Oct 20)3:00 PM24(Oct 24)11:30 AMInsight MeditationThe Convergence of Wisdom and Love3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (24) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Dana DePalma, Diana Winston, Matthew Brensilver, Noliwe Alexander (assistant), Ashley Sharp (yoga)

25Oct(Oct 25)3:00 PM29(Oct 29)11:30 AMLoving Awareness - LOTTERYA Retreat for Experienced Meditators3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (29) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Jack Kornfield, Trudy Goodman, Teja Bell (qigong)

31Oct(Oct 31)3:00 PM07Nov(Nov 7)11:30 AMReclamation of the SacredA Journey of Healing and Reconnection Through Insight Meditation(October 31) 3:00 PM - (November 7) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Thanissara, Kittisaro, Erin Treat, Yong Oh (assistant), Noliwe Alexander (trainee), Solwazi Johnson (trainee)

November 2018

16Nov(Nov 16)3:00 PM25(Nov 25)11:30 AMThanksgiving Insight Meditation Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (25) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Wes Nisker, Erin Treat, Matthew Brensilver, Solwazi Johnson (teacher-in-training), Terry Vandiver (yoga), Jennifer Berezan (musician)

26Nov(Nov 26)3:00 PM02Dec(Dec 2)11:30 AMMindfulness as a Path of Awakening(November 26) 3:00 PM - (December 2) 11:30 AM Upper Walking Hall Teacher(s): Mark Coleman and Erin Selover

26Nov(Nov 26)3:00 PM02Dec(Dec 2)11:30 AMSeven Factors of Awakening(November 26) 3:00 PM - (December 2) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash, Gina Sharpe, Pam Weiss, KairaJewel Lingo (assistant)

December 2018

03Dec(Dec 3)3:00 PM09(Dec 9)11:30 AMAwakening in the BodyYoga and Meditation3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (9) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Anne Cushman, Kate Johnson, Brent Morton, Rolf Gates (yoga)

10Dec(Dec 10)3:00 PM16(Dec 16)11:30 AMIn The Presence of Love - A Metta and Qigong Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (16) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Spring Washam, Vinny Ferraro, Erin Selover, Teja Bell (qigong)

17Dec(Dec 17)3:00 PM23(Dec 23)11:30 AMInsight Meditation Winter Solstice RetreatEmbracing the Dark, Inviting the Light3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (23) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, Heather Sundberg, Oren Jay Sofer

27Dec(Dec 27)3:00 PM06Jan(Jan 6)11:30 AMNew Year's Insight Meditation Retreat (LOTTERY)(December 27) 3:00 PM - (January 6) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Eugene Cash, Pamela Weiss, DaRa Williams, Alexis Santos, JoAnna Hardy, Susa Talan (yoga)

February 2019

02Feb3:00 PM02Mar11:30 AMFebruary Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat(February 2) 3:00 PM - (March 2) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Sally Armstrong, James Baraz, Kamala Masters, Andrea Fella, Tempel Smith, Alexis Santos, Martha Link (yoga), Pawan Bareja (assistant, Feb 2-16), Neesha Patel (assistant, Feb 16-Mar 2)

02Feb(Feb 2)3:00 PM30Mar(Mar 30)11:30 AMInsight Meditation 2-Month Retreat(February 2) 3:00 PM - (March 30) 11:30 AM Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): February -- Sally Armstrong, James Baraz, Kamala Masters, Andrea Fella, Tempel Smith, Alexis Santos, Martha Link (yoga), Pawan Bareja (assistant, Feb 2-16), Neesha Patel (assistant, Feb 16-Mar 2); March -- Donald Rothberg, Sharda Rogell, Oren Jay Sofer, Heather Sundberg, DaRa Williams (Mar 2-16), Arinna Weisman (Mar 16-30), Amana Johnson (yoga and Teacher-in-Training)

March 2019

02Mar(Mar 2)3:00 PM30(Mar 30)11:30 AMMarch Insight Meditation 1-Month Retreat3:00 PM - 11:30 AM (30) Upper Retreat Hall Teacher(s): Donald Rothberg, Sharda Rogell, Oren Jay Sofer, Heather Sundberg, DaRa Williams (March 2-16), Arinna Weisman (March 16-30), Amana Johnson (yoga and Teacher-in-Training)

           .         

©2018 Spirit Rock Insight Meditation Center  PO Box 169, Woodacre, CA 94973

Non-Profit Tax ID # 94-2971001

X
X